New Zealand Visitor Visa 

Visitors Visa

Visitors Visa
5 (100%) 6 votes
New Zealand visitor visa

New Zealand is one of the most sought-after travel destinations globally. Nature and the atmosphere of the country is like no other. Yearly the country attracts thousands of visitors from all over the world. The reason is obvious, New Zealand has everything a human mind and soul can desire. We have natural beauty, adventure sports, lovely local people and some great places to study. So, if you are planning to visit New Zealand for having some chilled out time then New Zealand visitor VISA is for you.

New Zealand tourist visa requirements

New Zealand has certain categories of VISA when it comes to visiting the country. We have some tie-ups and agreements with certain nations which come under the purview of what we call the VISA Waiver countries. If your country is on that list then you can travel to New Zealand and an entry permit will be provided to you on arrival. In case you belong to one of the non-VISA waiver countries, then you will have to apply for a Visitor VISA. This VISA is specifically designed for people who intend to visit the country for leisure travel, meeting up with relatives residing in the country, a study course of 3 months or a short business trip. This category of VISA allows you to stay in the country for a maximum period of 9 months. Once this period has elapsed then you have the option to either travel back to your country or renew it or upgrade the VISA as per your existing requirements and conditions.

New Zealand visitor visa application

While applying for the visitor VISA, you must clearly demonstrate you have no intentions of staying in the country. Having a return ticket is a must while applying for this category of VISA. You must also have the evidence of possessing sufficient amount of funds to cover your expenses while in the country. You are allowed to club your partner and children below 19 in the same VISA.

Planning to visit the country in a group. Then you must apply for a group visitor VISA. For obtaining this type of VISA you and your group must arrive and leave New Zealand together. This VISA only permits you and your group to travel into the country. It does not allow you to take up a short-term study course though. This category of VISA cannot be extended and once the duration of the VISA has elapsed you and your group must return to your own country.

New Zealand visitor visa processing time

It is in your best interest to connect with one of our advisors for the same. You should be seeking our assistance for the entire process. Obtaining a visitor VISA is a complex process and it would be wise to seek professional help in this matter. It will help you to save significant time and money.

Contact us