work to residence visa nz,

Skilled Migrant Visa NZ

Skilled Migrant Visa NZ
5 (100%) 8 votes
Skilled Migrant Visa New Zealand

New Zealand is always looking for people who can help contribute to its development. The nation welcomes people with relevant skills and qualification that are in demand and would boost its economic and social growth with open arms.

New Zealand as a fast-growing and progressive nation always needs some like-minded people who can match its passion for growth. So if you have what we need then the Skilled migrant VISA NZ is the thing for you. It is a point based VISA, and one needs to acquire the minimum new Zealand skilled migrant points to be granted this category of VISA.

Some of the salient requirements for applying are :

  • Your age should be under 55
  • You should meet the English language requirement.
  • You should be in perfect health as per the laid down guidelines.

This category of VISA allows you to live, work and study in the country for an indefinite duration. You can also include your partner and children aged under 24 in this VISA. The VISA application process for this category begins with a process of self-assessment. Thereafter, you would be required to submit an expression of Interest along with submission of required fees. On proper and satisfactory scrutiny of your Expression Of Interest, you would be provided with an Invitation to apply after which you may be granted a resident VISA. Applying for a resident VISA also attracts a certain fee. We would request you to seek assistance from our advisors for the same.

Getting a Skilled Migrant New Zealand Visa

While being a skilled migrant doesn’t guarantee you’ll get a visa, it’s often easier to qualify. This is because skilled migrant worker visas still come under the points-based system and having a skill on the long-term shortage list gives you additional points.

You should also remember you may still have options if your skill is not on the Long Term Skill Shortage List. You’ll need to apply for a different type of visa, though – contact us today for help or advice.

Skilled Migrant Criteria

  • You must have an offer of skilled employment or an offer of employment for an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List
  • You must be under 55
  • You should be appropriately qualified by qualification/work experience.
  • You’ll need to be proficient in the English language
  • You must be in a good state of health
  • You must be of good character

How to Get a Skilled Migrant Visa

The starting point to getting a skilled migrant New Zealandvisa is to get a job offer as this is one of the criteria. You’ll then need to go through the process as outlined by the immigration authorities.

That process is different than with most other types of visa as you don’t go straight to submitting an application. Instead, there are a few steps you must complete first.

The first of these is to do a self-assessment to check how many points you can claim. You then lodge an Expression of Interest. So long as your self-assessment gave you at least 160 points, Immigration New Zealand will send you an invitation to apply for a skilled migrant NZ visa.

This is the stage where you apply for a visa to live and work in New Zealand. Once you receive the invitation, you have four months to submit the visa application.

Professional Support, Advice, and Practical Help

The process of getting a visa as a skilled migrant isdaunting and the process can be difficult, but Professional Visa Solutions can help. You can get help from us at all stages of the process including getting initial advice, completing the self-assessment, submitting an Expression of Interest, and submitting a visa application.

Let us do the heavy lifting while also ensuring you get the best quality advice possible. Call a member of our team today on 09 522 9477.

Know More About Inder Singh