• Best Immigration Advisers in Auckland!
English Chinese (Simplified) Russian Vietnamese

New Zealand Student Visa

New Zealand is a great place to study, work, and live. The country is home to some of the best educational institutions in the world. It’s a lovely and jovial place to be. The atmosphere is conducive for academic enhancement and growth. It is safe and friendly and offers excellent international level courses which have global acclaim. To study in New Zealand, you must apply for a student VISA. This is the case when you are arriving in the country to pursue a course longer than three months. The education system of the country makes it pretty dynamic. Dynamic in a sense, unlike other places in the world. The NZ education system is always evolving and adjusting to the market needs. In no way, while doing so, it ever ignores the long term goals of education. Getting a higher education or professional degree from New Zealand means that you are job-ready from day one. The courses here are designed to promote employment. The education system of New Zealand acknowledges the needs of the industry very well. Hence the courses tutored to students are heavy on practical aspects of education. We impart knowledge that can be applied in the job markets. Our students, in general, have less of on the job training time when compared globally. Studying in New Zealand is not that difficult, and there are many options available. However, to avail, any one of them would require one to have New Zealand Student Visa for sure.

Student Visa Requirements 

To apply for a student VISA, firstly you should have an offer of a place from an approved education provider. You should also have satisfactory evidence you possess enough funds to pay as tuition fees. You would need a valid passport. Proof of funds showing that you have 15000 NZ Dollars to cover your living expenses. A copy of your outward journey air ticket or proof of funds you can buy the same anytime. An accommodation guarantee in case you are under the age of 18. Your VISA application and medical records. In addition, you will also be required to submit a police clearance from the area of your current stay.

You would require a student visa for courses that are more than three months in duration. Your student visa would allow you to do the following in the country.
  • Study full-time at the course stated on your visa – this includes schools, tertiary (study after secondary school) and English language study.
  • Work part-time up to 20 hours a week while studying or full-time in the holidays, depending on your visa conditions.
  • Live by yourself above a certain age. Otherwise, you’ll need to come with your parent or legal guardian.
Information Source: Public Domain

Things to note

  • You can apply for this visa if you’re a distance learning or correspondence student and you need to visit your New Zealand education provider for any reason to do with your education, e.g., to do a practical study or sit exams.
  • If you want to bring your partner or children with you, they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.
  • Your Student Visa usually is for the same length of time as the study you’ve paid for
Information Source: Public Domain

Other Essential Requirements

Your Student Visa application will only be considered if you meet a certain criterion. Mainly you would be required to furnish the following information for grant of a Student Visa.

Proof Of Identity

You would be required to upload one acceptable photograph if you are applying online or 2 hard copies of your acceptable photograph if you are applying using a paper application form. For things to move fast, we urge you to submit your passport as proof of identity to the immigration office. This usually gets things done quickly.

Proof of Good Health

With your student visa application, you may be required to provide a chest x-ray and a complete medical report proving that your health is acceptable as per the guidelines. As a general rule and in most cases if you intend to stay in the country for 12 months or more, you would be required to undergo a medical checkup.

Character Requirements

You may need to provide police certificates as proof of your good character.

If you are aged 17 and over, and will stay in New Zealand for more than 24 months (this includes any time you have already spent in New Zealand), you must provide police certificates from:
  • your country(s) of citizenship
  • any country(s) you’ve spent more than 5 years in since turning 17.
You do not need to provide police certificates if:
  • you have provided them to us with an earlier visa application, and they were issued in the previous 36 months, or
  • you are under 20 years of age and have held a student visa (or consecutive student visas) on and since the date, you turned 17 and are applying for a further student visa.
Information Source: Public Domain

Intention

You must prove to the immigration authorities that you are coming over for education only. Any other hidden intentions would be considered bad for your student visa application. To know more about how to provide proper proof of intention, please fix an appointment with us.

Tuition Fees & Medical Insurance

Until unless you are joining a course where you are exempted from paying any fees, you would have to provide evidence that either you have paid your fees in full or you have resources to do so in the future. As evidence, you might be required to prove that you have a proper loan from your government or any other source by which you can pay the fee in full. For more information, please get in touch with us now. Also, you would be required to furnish the proof of sufficient overseas medical insurance before you arrive in the country or even before you are granted a student visa NZ.

Other points to be considered

Apart from the other requirements, you would also be required to provide evidence of having enough funds to take care of your stay in the country. A local guardian is also required in case you are a minor. You should also have sufficient funds for a return ticket to your home country. For more information, get in touch with us now.

New Zealand Student Visa Processing Time

It is best to connect with our adviser for the same. We recommend this as these matters are subject to change. It is in your best interest to connect with a professional adviser like us for sake of saving time and money.

SEO Services By Nimble Informatics Pvt. Ltd.