• Best Immigration Advisers in Auckland!
English Chinese (Simplified) Russian Vietnamese

New Zealand Student Visa

New Zealand is a great place to study, work and live. The country is home to some of the best educational institutions in the world. It's a lovely and jovial place to be. The atmosphere is conducive for academic enhancement and growth. It is safe and friendly and offers great international level courses which have global acclaim. To study in New Zealand you must apply for a student VISA. This is the case when you are arriving in the country to pursue a course longer than 3 months.

Student Visa Requirements 

To apply for a student VISA, firstly you should have an offer of a place from an approved education provider. You should also have satisfactory evidence you possess enough funds to pay as tuition fees. You would need a valid passport. Proof of funds showing that you have 15000 NZ Dollars to cover your living expenses. A copy of your outward journey air ticket or proof of funds you can buy the same anytime. An accommodation guarantee in case you are under the age of 18. Your VISA application and medical records. In addition, you will also be required to submit a police clearance from the area of your current stay.

New Zealand Student Visa Processing Time

It is best to connect with our adviser for the same. We recommend this as these matters are subject to change. It is in your best interest to connect with a professional adviser like us for sake of saving time and money.