• Best Immigration Advisers in Auckland!
English Chinese (Simplified) Russian Vietnamese

Partnership Based Visa 

If you have a partner who is already living in New Zealand or you or your partner wish to live together in the country, then this category of Visa is applicable to you. Partnership Visa NZ is a great way to enter and live in the country. Please note that getting a New Zealand Partner visa is a complex process and it would be best to seek professional advice for the same.

If you have a partner who is already living in New Zealand or you or your partner wish to live together in the country, then this category of Visa is applicable to you.

As per the rules laid down by immigration agencies of the country a partnership is defined as two people of the opposite or same sex, who live together in a genuine and stable relationship in any of the following:

  • a legal marriage
  • a civil union
  • a de facto relationship
  • When you apply for a visa based on your partnership with a New Zealand visa holder or New Zealand citizen, we call that person your supporting partner.

You and your supporting partner must:

  • be aged 18 or over, or if they're aged 16 or 17 years, have the consent of their parents or guardians
  • have met each other before applying for a visa based on your partnership
  • not be close relatives

Visa Requirements

In order to obtain a partnership Visa, you must demonstrate and provide evidence that you have a partnership relationship and are living together. Spending time in each others home while you both are maintaining your individual homes, sharing accommodation while on a holiday and any flatmate arrangement cannot be used as a valid evidence for partnership.

Assessing partnership

Immigration authorities will be assessing your eligibility on the following grounds for this category of Visa. This list is provided basis the information available on the public domain.

  • How long you’ve been together
  • How long you've been living together as a couple
  • Your living arrangements
  • Whether you support each other financially
  • How you share financial responsibilities
  • How committed you are to a life together
  • Whether you own property together and/or share your property
  • Any children you have together, including your arrangements for their care
  • Whether you share common household tasks
  • Whether other people recognize your relationship.
Valid evidence demonstrating partnership

Following is the list of valid proof which can be used as evidence to prove your partnership status.

  • marriage or civil union certificates
  • birth certificates for any children you share
  • cards, letters, emails and social media conversations
  • photos together
  • evidence that others recognize your relationship
  • evidence you make decisions and plans together
  • evidence you parent together
  • evidence you spend leisure time together
  • a joint rental agreement or home loan
  • mail addressed to you together at the same place and time
  • joint bank accounts
  • evidence you own assets together
  • joint credit cards or hire purchase agreements
  • joint utilities accounts, like power or phone bills.

Further even after furnishing the above-mentioned evidence there is a time frame where you have been living apart, then you must cite the reasons for the same in order to be considered for grant of this Visa.

Partnership Work Visa NZ

Partnership work visa NZ is for the people who want to accompany their partners who hold NZ work visa. With this visa, you can come and live in the country and also work. Please note that in order to apply for this visa you need not have a job offer from a New Zealand based employer.

Things to note
  • Some work visa holders are not eligible to support applications for this visa.
  • You don’t need to have a New Zealand job offer to apply.
  • You can’t include dependent children in your visa application, but they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.
For more details please get in touch with us now.

New Zealand Spouse Visa

This term in general parlance is used for students who wish to bring their spouse into the country while they pursue their studies from New Zealand. There are certain rules which need to be adhered to while applying for the same. Both the partners should be 18 or over, both partners should have known each other before the application of the visa is made. There are many other rules which need to be followed and it would be best to get in touch with us to know more about it.

Partnership Based Visas
5 (100%) 5 votes
SEO Services By Nimble Informatics Pvt. Ltd.