• Best Immigration Advisers in Auckland!
English Chinese (Simplified) Russian Vietnamese

Post Study Work Visa

If you have completed a higher education degree from New Zealand then post study work visa nz might be applicable to you. We know that every person is looking for a better life. There is nothing more important than growing with happiness and prosperity. Since you have already had a stint in New Zealand as a country and its culture, the next logical step would be to live and work in the country. There are so many reasons why you or anyone who has studied in the country would do that. It’s a great place to live, start a family and work. The country has some of the best urban centers in the world and people are more than accommodating. Kiwi people are highly flexible when it comes to accepting new people into their culture. In fact, New Zealanders know perfectly well how to balance work and life. It’s natural because the country offers ample avenues for work and for play. New Zealand has an aggressively growing economy and they need good people to support and enhance their ambitions.  Post study work visa nz is your gate pass for a better life in New Zealand.   Post study work visa nz can really make your dreams come true.

Who can apply?

Only those people who have completed one higher degree from an educational institute based out of New Zealand are allowed to apply for the post study work visa nz. Also, the skills acquired through the education should be required locally by the employers. This visa does not allow you to provide commercial sexual services nor lets you operate or invest in the same. There is no provision for inclusion of your partner or dependent children in post-study work visa of New Zealand. New Zealand post-study work visa allows you to work for any employer in the country. However, you cannot include your partner and dependent children in the same visa. It would be best to get in touch with an immigration adviser for the best guidance on the same. Education is important and making it meaningful should be your first priority. Studying in New Zealand is the first step that you have taken towards a glorious future. We are sure you would not want to stop there, you would like to move further in life. Living and working in New Zealand is as fruitful as studying here. This visa is certainly going to give you a platform from which you can launch your career sky high. Opportunities are there, just be with the right people like us. We will do everything there is to do to make your New Zealand dream a reality. Just trust our experience and expertise in this field. You will surely reap the fruits of your trust in us.

Latest Updates on Post Study Work Visa

This August the immigration authorities of New Zealand announced certain drastic changes to Post Study Work Visa. These changes will come in force on 26 November 2018.

Following are the changes:
  • Employer-assisted post-study work visa will no longer exist
  • 1-year Post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 to 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications, with an additional year for Graduate Diploma graduates who are working towards registration with a professional or trade body will be there.
  • Provision for a 2-year Post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 to 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications outside Auckland, provided study is completed by December 2021.
  • Provision for a 3-year Post-study open work visa for degree Level 7 or above qualifications.
  • International students studying Level 8 qualifications have to be in an area specified on the Long Term Skill Shortage list in order for their partner to be eligible for an open work visa.

All we can say here is that, this is the time when you should get in touch with an immigration adviser like us. Its time to act promptly, unless you want to waste your time in sorting things out when its too late.

For those of our readers who already have an employer-assisted post-study work visa, a variation in conditions form has to submitted. Please click here to download it.

Kindly send us the form after filling it, we would be glad to help you sort out the changes in rules for you.
Post Study Work Visa
5 (100%) 6 votes
SEO Services By Nimble Informatics Pvt. Ltd.