• Best Immigration Advisers in Auckland!
English Chinese (Simplified) Russian Vietnamese

Work to Residence Visa, New Zealand

The work to residence visa NZ Visa allows you to work in New Zealand initially for 24 months after which you can apply for a Resident Visa. Work to resident Visa NZ is further divided into two classifications, the long-term skill shortage Visa and Accredited Employer Visa. Its a great option for becoming part of mainstream New Zealand life. Furthermore, after you spend some time as a resident you can always apply for citizenship. New Zealand is anyways a great place to live, raise a family and work. It offers everything that one would require for holistic growth.

Work to Residence Visa New Zealand: Long Term Skill Shortage Category

If you working in a profession which is listed in long-term skills shortage category, and you possess the relevant qualifications and skills to accompany it, then you are eligible to apply for work to residence visa NZ. However, you would be required to meet the character, age and health requirements for applying. This Visa can be the first step that you take towards becoming a resident. You need to be in constant employment for a duration of 30 months in a profession which is listed under skills shortage list. You can apply for residence after completion of 24 months of work in professions listed under long-term skills shortage by the government of New Zealand. However, your partner and children cannot be clubbed with this category of Visa. They have to apply separately for the same. For further details and information, we advise you to connect with one of our counselors.

To be eligible you’ll need to:
  • have held a Long Term Skill Shortage List Work visa for at least 24 months
  • have been employed full time for that period in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List.
  • be currently employed and have a base salary of at least NZ$45,000 per year
  • be aged 55 years or younger
  • hold full or provisional registration to practice in your occupation in New Zealand (if applicable).
Source: Public Domain

Work To Residence Visa New Zealand: Accredited Employer Category

This category of Visa is for people who already possess a long-term job offer or a permanent job offer from an immigration New Zealand Accredited employer and are under the age of 55. The validity of this Visa is 30 months and you can apply for residence after completion of 24 months of employment. Your partner and children, however, need to apply for separate Visa depending on the relationship. All in all work to residence visa NZ is your gate pass to happiness. Get in touch with us now to know more. One thing we would like to mention here for our site visitors that, any visa application process in New Zealand is highly legal in nature, and most of the time you would need some external expertise to make it. Chances of getting your visa application approved in a single shot all by yourself are quite remote, to say the least. There is so much information that has to be presented in the right perspective. That's where the experience, skills and knowledge of an licensed immigration adviser will come in handy. You should entrust your visa application in the right hands. Time is valuable and one should pay due respects to it.

To be eligible you’ll need to:
  • have held a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work visa for at least 24 months
  • have been employed full time for that period by an accredited employer
  • be currently employed and have a base salary of at least NZ$55,000 per year
  • hold full or provisional registration to practice in your occupation in New Zealand (if applicable)
Source: Public Domain

How can We Help?

Being candid here, the journey from a work visa NZ to Resident status is not easy. There are many elements and requirements which have to met. Doing all this on your own along with regular employment is going to be difficult. Add to it the legal terminologies involved and the additional time which you have to invest. In short, you are bound to make mistakes in the process and delay the whole thing. That’s where licensed immigration advisers like us come into the picture. We are trained and authorized by the immigration department to act in such cases on your behalf. This will save you a lot of time and things will end up good that too smoothly.

SEO Services By Nimble Informatics Pvt. Ltd.