• Best Immigration Advisers in Auckland!
English Chinese (Simplified) Russian Vietnamese

Specific Purpose Work Visa

Specific purpose work Visa is for the people who wish to visit the country for a specific work or event. In order to avail this Visa you must possess plausible reason and skills to back your Visa application.Additionally you must also be able to cite and justify the amount of time that you would require for attending this specific event. This Visa is suitable for people who are participating or attending a sporting event, business meeting or any other scheduled event. This Visa is also applicable for Philippines nurses seeking occupational registration.

Specific purpose or event (as available on public domain) 

Acceptable activities include:

1. Senior or specialist business people on short-term secondments who have a job offer either in a substantial New Zealand company or a New Zealand subsidiary of an overseas company.

Evidence required:
  • Evidence of a job offer that complies with New Zealand employment law
  • Terms of the secondment, including duration
  • A completed Employer Supplementary Form (INZ 1113)
  • Evidence you are an executive or senior manager or specialist personnel.

2. A business person seconded to New Zealand as an intra-corporate transferes to take up a position in a multinational company as an executive, senior manager, or specialist personnel.

Evidence required:
  • Evidence of a job offer that complies with New Zealand employment law
  • Terms of the secondment, including duration
  • Evidence you are a senior manager or specialist personnel

3. Business people wishing to undertake business activities in New Zealand who have genuine reasons to be in New Zealand for a period or periods exceeding 3 months in any one year.

Evidence required:
  • Evidence of the amount of time you need to be in New Zealand
  • Evidence of your business activities in New Zealand

4. Principal applicants who are investigating investment opportunities and making direct investments in New Zealand after receiving approval in principal under one of the following Visa categories:

  • Investor 1 Resident Visa
  • Investor 2 Resident Visa
  • Parent Retirement Resident Visa

No additional evidence is required.

5. Principal applicants for residence under the Entrepreneur Residence Visa Category instructions who currently hold a valid Visa granted under the Entrepreneur Work Visa Category or Long Term Business Visa Category instructions.

No additional evidence is required.

6. Referees or judges of sports events, shows, displays or exhibitions.

Evidence required:
  • Invitation or schedule of events, setting out the duration you are required to be in New Zealand.

7. Dance and music examiners of recognised international teaching institutions.

Evidence required:
  • Invitation or schedule of events, setting out the duration you are required to be in New Zealand.

8. Installers or servicers of specialised machinery or equipment supplied by an overseas company, if installing or servicing the equipment in New Zealand is a condition of purchase.

Evidence required:
  • Evidence that installing or servicing the equipment in New Zealand is a condition of the purchase of the machinery or equipment.

9. Sports players and professional sports coaches taking up a paid position in a New Zealand sports club.

Evidence required:
  • Evidence of a job offer that complies with New Zealand employment law
  • A completed Employer Supplementary Form (INZ 1113)
  • Evidence of the terms of the engagement with the club, if you are not a professional player.

10. Philippines nurses seeking entry to obtain New Zealand occupational registration who have a job offer from a District Health Board and have been accepted for the Nursing Council's Competence Assessment Programme

Evidence required:
  • Evidence of a job offer from a District Health Board
  • A completed Employer Supplementary Form (INZ 1113)
  • Evidence of acceptance for the Nursing Council's Competence Assessment Programme.

11. People who need to come to New Zealand for any other specific purpose or event for which they have demonstrated the skills, expertise or attributes that are likely to benefit individuals and/or New Zealand and where there is no risk of a negative impact on opportunities for New Zealanders.

Evidence required:
  • Evidence of the specific purpose or event that you will be undertaking in New Zealand
  • Evidence that satisfies an immigration officer that the nature of the work or the circumstances surrounding the work are such that it is not possible and/or appropriate for a New Zealand citizen or resident to take up the work If the person will be employed in New Zealand, evidence of a job offer that complies with New Zealand employment law and a completed Employer Supplementary Form (INZ 1113).
Specific Purpose Work Visa
5 (100%) 2 votes
SEO Services By Nimble Informatics Pvt. Ltd.