• Best Immigration Advisers in Auckland!
English Chinese (Simplified) Russian Vietnamese

Essential Skills Work Visa New Zealand

If you have the skills that New Zealand needs on priority, then essential skills work visa nz is the thing for you. Primarily essential skills work visa nz is required by anyone who has been offered a full-time job from a business or institution based out of New Zealand. However, you can only avail the essential skills work visa nz when your professional skill/skills are not available locally for your employer. The objective of New Zealand government with this category of visa is quite clear. The country wishes to create a formidable skilled force which can fuel its hunger for growth. They need skills for the overall development of the nation keeping in mind that no citizen gets deprived of employment opportunity. If you are looking for a country which really appreciates the right talent and rewards it handsomly then New Zealand is the place to be.

What is Essential Skills Work Visa NZ?

Essential skills are those skills that cannot be filled with the local talent pool of New Zealand. As one would already know that New Zealand is a nation with a great appetite for economic growth. Economic growth with any nation including New Zealand is a summation of many elements. To grow at a steady pace New Zealand Immigration in partnership with the business entities and concerns conducts regular studies for skills shortages. Not having the relevant skills pool which the country needs over the long term and the short term can really hinder their growth prospects. To tackle this issue immigration NZ prepares two distinct lists enumerating the skills that it needs quickly. Please note that the job or professional skill enters this list only when there is a dearth of local talent which can fill the same. Coming to the point. The essential skills list contains those skills which are needed on a short term basis and long term basis. We would urge our site visitors to get in touch with one of our executives to know more about the exact jobs that the lists contain. They would be in a better situation to make you understand the long term and the short term skills shortage list better.

Details of Essential Skills Visa New Zealand

The essential skills visa allows you to enter the NZ job markets. It does so by providing you with a job offer from NZ based employer. Your qualifications and professional skills should match the ones listed on the essential skills shortage list. You should also meet the other criterion for the grant of Essential skills Visa New Zealand perfectly. One of the parameters that must be met strictly is the character requirements. New Zealand is a country that takes one’s character very seriously. Mentioned below is the public domain information on the Essential Skills Visa New Zealand.

You Can

  • Work in New Zealand for an employer who has offered you a full-time job.
  • Study for up to 3 months in any 12 month period, or do any study required as part of your employment.

Things To Note

  • Your employer needs to try to recruit any suitable New Zealanders who are available to do the work before offering you the job.
  • Your partner or dependent children may be able to apply separately for visas based on their relationship to you.
  • This visa doesn’t allow self-employment. If you want to be self-employed, you can apply for an Entrepreneur Work Visa.
Information Source: Public Domain

Other Conditions That One Must Be Aware Of

Please take note of the additional conditions that one might have to face while planning to come to NZ on an essential skills Visa.

Entry Permission

As a job seeker, you will have to apply for entry permission in order to enter the country. This is generally done when you arrive by filling an arrival card. Please take note that the arrival card is to be filled properly. It’s a serious step and not meeting the arrival criterion will lead to you being deported in certain cases.

Travel

In case you are planning to travel in and out of New Zealand then you should have valid multiple travel conditions verified. To know more about this it would be best to get in touch with one of our executives.

Work

Please note that once in the country you are only allowed to work for the employer who has offered your job. You would have to furnish the proof of remuneration that should be at par or above that mentioned in your offer letter. Immigration officers may check on this element from time to time.

Study

On an essential skills visa, you are allowed to study for a short term course not exceeding 3 months’ duration. In case you wish to enroll for a longer educational course, then you will have to apply for a separate class of visa. For more information on this please get in touch with us.

Visa Expiry

As a holder of essential skills visa NZ you are bound to leave the country on the expiry of the Visa. For more information on this clause please get in touch with one of our immigration professionals.

Please take note that on an essential skills visa you can live and work in the country for a duration ranging from 1-5 years. In case you wish to bring your family along then you have to apply for other immigration products for the same. Essential skills visa does not allow you to club your family in your visa application. It would be best to seek our advice on the same.

SEO Services By Nimble Informatics Pvt. Ltd.