• Best Immigration Advisers in Auckland!
English Chinese (Simplified) Russian Vietnamese

New Zealand Work Visa

New Zealand is a land of opportunities. Whether you wish to seek employment or launch a business here, everything can be done here. The immigration environment of the country is really growth-promoting. New Zealand as a nation acknowledges that in order to grow at a steady pace one should have a steady stream of talent coming in. When the rate of ambition does not match the rate of talent production than its wise to hire talented people from wherever possible. That’s why New Zealand is a country that receives thousands of work visa related applications every year.

Why Should One Explore New Zealand Work Visa options?

That’s a question that needs a holistic answer. Just ask yourself why one needs to work. It’s for growth. An individual’s growth should not be restricted to financials, there is more to life than money. You need an environment that takes care of every aspect of human growth. From growing financially to being able to give due attention to personal matters that what human growth means. There are many countries on the globe which offer great financial rewards but totally lack in other factors. New Zealand is a country that lays special emphasis on work-life balance. Its a place which loves to work hard and party harder. So whether you want to run your own business here or join an NZ based employer. The grass is really greener on this side.

How To Go About It?

Immigration NZ offers many good products for those seeking employment or entrepreneurial opportunities in the country. One of the most popular immigration products is an essential skills visa. Most of the people who wish to join the NZ jobs market have probably heard about it. As we mentioned before, New Zealand is a country with ambitions. Its also on an active lookout for talent it needs. For this exact purpose immigration, NZ compiles an essential skills shortage list. If your professional skills or qualifications match with those the country seeks then you may apply for a job using this product. Ideally on a wider scale, one can enter the NZ  job markets by using essential skills visa, talent accredited employer visa & silver fern visa. Apart from these work visa options, there are many immigration products that people with a business mindset can use to enter the country. Details of the same can be obtained either from the public domain or you can also get in touch with us to understand your options better.

New Zealand Work Visa Requirments

Please take note that New Zealand’s work Visa requirements vary from product to product. We are mentioning a few prominent ones for your reference.

Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa

Basic Requirements
  • You’ll need to have enough skills, experience, and qualifications for us to accept your Expression of Interest and invite you to apply for residence.
  • You’ll need to be 55 or under when you apply.
  • You’ll need to speak English reasonably well.
With this visa, you can
  • Live, work and study in New Zealand.
  • Include your partner, and dependent children aged 24 and under, in your residence application.

Specific Purpose Work Visa

Criteria you must meet
  • You must be coming to New Zealand for a specific purpose or event.
  • You must be able to define the specific time period you’ll need to be in New Zealand for your specific purpose or event.
  • You must have skills related to your specific purpose or event.
With this visa, you can
  • Come to New Zealand for a specific purpose or event.
  • Work for a specific employer for the time allowed to complete your specific purpose or event.

Talent (Arts, Culture, Sports) Work Visa

Criteria you must meet
  • You must have exceptional talent in a field of art, culture or sport and be supported by a nationally recognized New Zealand organization. You must have an acceptable sponsor, who undertakes to ensure your maintenance and accommodation while in New Zealand if you cannot fund this yourself.
  • You must be aged 55 years or under.
With this visa, you can
  • Be actively involved in your declared field of art, culture or sport.
  • Apply for residence after 2 years, if you are still prominent in your field and your continued presence will enhance New Zealand’s accomplishments and participation in that field.
Information Source: Public Domain

The above-mentioned information is written to provide our visitors with a glimpse of what to expect. In no sense the information mentioned above is exhaustive. For more details, we would urge you to connect with one of our executives.

New Zealand Work Visa Processing Time

This is the question that looms over every individual’s mind who plans to apply for a New Zealand based work visa. Being the experts in this field we can state this with confidence that visa processing time varies from case to case. Your particular condition might vary from the other person. It would be best to get in touch with us to know more. Until unless we understand your particular scenario it would be difficult to comment on the timelines.

SEO Services By Nimble Informatics Pvt. Ltd.