New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa

Business / Entrepreneur Visa NZ

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand is a great place to live and work. We New Zealanders are people driven by passion, and we are always looking for like-minded people to be a part of our community. We cherish and respect the spirit of individual freedom and entrepreneurial expression. Hence, for the entrepreneurs who would like to choose our nation as the preferred choice to do business, we have the New Zealand entrepreneur VISA. This VISA allows you to launch your own business in the country. It can also act as the first step towards applying for a resident status. This VISA allows you to spend 12 months in the country during the startup phase which is extendable to further 24 months once you demonstrate you have set up your business. All you need is a proper business plan, 100000 NZ Dollars to invest and score a minimum of 120 points on the assessment scale.

This VISA has a potential to allow you to live and conduct business in the country for a period of 3 years in total. You can include your partner and children below the age of 19 in the same application. Please note if your business is innovative than the initial fund’s requirement may get waved off. You should not have filed for bankruptcy in your current country and should not have any legal issues pertaining to fraud or financial misdoings.

New Zealand entrepreneur visa points calculator

For calculating the new Zealand entrepreneur visa points, we would urge you to get in touch with one of our advisors.

Business Visa NZ

New Zealand has a vibrant and growing economy and welcomes entrepreneurs and innovators in a range of industries. As a result, there are a number of options if you want to come to the country on a business visa. NZ work and residence visas are available, plus there are options relevant for particular circumstances.

To ensure the process of getting a business visa runs as smoothly as possible, and to make sure you apply for the right one, you should contact us at Professional Visa Solutions. We are licensed immigration advisers and have experience helping business people and entrepreneurs from all over the world establish businesses in New Zealand.
Find out more below about some of the business visa options that are available or contact us now to book a consultation.

Other Business Visa Options

There are other options available in addition to getting an entrepreneur work or residence visa. This includes:

  • Investor visa – there are two types of investor visa available, one requiring an investment of NZD $10 million over three years and the other requiring an investment of NZD $3 million over four years.
  • Business Visitor Visa – a Business Visitor Visa is the ideal visa if, for example, you want to work in New Zealand to find business or investment opportunities. The visa lasts for three months and is suitable if you come from a country that New Zealand does not have a visitor waiver agreement in place with (if you are from a visitor waiver country, you can come to New Zealand without a visa).
  • Employee of Relocating Business Resident Visa – if your business is relocating to New Zealand, you and your employees can apply for this visa.
  • Global Impact Visa – if your business has substantial potential for growth, you may be able to apply for a Global Impact Visa.

To speak to one of our licensed immigration advisers, please contact us today by calling 09 279 4576.

Business / Entrepreneur Visa NZ
5 (100%) 1 vote