• Best Immigration Advisers in Auckland!
English Chinese (Simplified) Russian Vietnamese

New Zealand Family Visa

New Zealand family visas are for those individuals who wish to join their resident or citizen family in the country. New Zealand is a great place to live and nurture your life and there are various categories of visa which one can opt for while going for it. However every category is complex in itself and one would require to study and educate himself well before ascertaining which would be a close fit to apply. We recommend hiring services of a licensed immigration adviser as they are the right professionals to deal with such matters.

Family Visa Categories List 

Following are the visa categories currently popular for joining your family in New Zealand. Please note that this is not an exhaustive list and we recommend seeking the help of an immigration adviser to know the options that you might have in this regard.

Visitor Visa

With this visa you can:
  • Visit friends and family, explore New Zealand or enjoy amateur sports, or adventure activity.
  • Study for up to 3 months.
  • Include your partner, and dependent children aged 19 and under, in your visa applicatio.

Partner of a New Zealander Resident Visa

With this visa you can
  • Live, work, and study in New Zealand
  • Include dependent children, aged 24 and under, in your visa application.

Child of a Worker Visitor Visa

With this visa you can
  • Have your children join you in New Zealand.
  • Send your children to school in New Zealand for up to 3 months.
  • Allow your children to explore New Zealand as visitors.

Parent and Grandparent Visitor Visa

With this visa you can
  • Visit your children or grandchildren in New Zealand.
  • Travel in and out of New Zealand multiple times.
  • Include your partner in your visa application.

Partner of a Student Work Visa

With this visa you can
  • Join your partner.
  • Work in New Zealand.
  • Study for up to 3 months.

Parent Retirement Resident Visa

With this visa you can
  • Live, work and study in New Zealand.
  • Include your partner in your visa application.
  • Apply for permanent residence after 4 years of keeping your funds invested in New Zealand.

Dependent Child Resident Visa

With this visa you can
  • Bring your dependent children to New Zealand to live with you. If they’re old enough they can study or work here too.