• Best Immigration Advisers in Auckland!
English Chinese (Simplified) Russian Vietnamese

New Zealand Business Visa 

New Zealand is a great place to live and work. The country truly believes in striking the right work and life balance. Business is something that New Zealand is pretty serious about. It has a robustly growing economy and equally ambitious workforce. New Zealand is always looking for passionate people to contribute to its economy. There are many visa options available for business people and it would be in the best interest of the applicant to avail services of a professional immigration adviser for concrete advise on the same.

Business visa options for New Zealand

The country offers the following Visa options for people who are desirous of doing business in the country.

Entrepreneur Resident Visa

Entrepreneur Resident Visa
  • Continue to operate your own business in New Zealand.
  • Live, work and study in New Zealand.
  • Include your partner, and dependent children aged 24 and under, in your visa application.

Global Impact Work Visa

This visa is for those who have been selected by the Edmund Hillary Fellowship to join their 3-year programme as an innovative entrepreneur or investor. After 30 months you will be entitled to apply for permanent residence in New Zealand.

With this visa, you can
  • Participate in the Edmund Hillary Fellowship programme.
  • Live, work and study in New Zealand for 3 years.
  • Include your partner, and dependent children aged 19 and under, in your application.

Entrepreneur Work Visa

With this visa, you can
  • Come to New Zealand to buy or set up your own business.
  • Work in your own business in New Zealand for up to 3 years in total.
  • Include your partner, and dependent children aged 19 and under, in your visa application.