Partner Visa

A Partner Visa allows the partners of eligible individuals to live in Australia. Eligible individuals include Australian citizens, holders of permanent residence visas, and certain New Zealand citizens. It applies to married couples and de facto partners, including same-sex partners.

A Partner Visa is initially valid for two years to allow for sufficient assessment, and to prevent fraud. The relationship with your partner will be assessed after the two year period, after which you will get a permanent visa. If you are married, the marriage must be recognised by the law in Australia. If you have a de facto partner you have to show you have lived with the person for a year before applying.