Skilled Migrant NZ Visa

A Skilled Migrant NZ visa is for people who are qualified and/or skilled in occupations where New Zealand currently has a skills shortage. It is a points-based system. Points are awarded for educational background, work experience, and other personal factors.

Skilled Migrant NZ

The number of points required to get a visa as a skilled migrant varies, depending on government priorities and targets. It is a two stage application process which starts with an Expression of Interest. If that is successful you will move to the second stage – an Invitation to Apply.

Skilled Migrant NZ Visas – We’re Here to Help

The New Zealand government has identified a number of skills and job types that are in short supply in the country. It adds these skills to shortage lists, including the Long Term Skill Shortage List. If you have a skill on this list, you may be able to live and work in New Zealand as a skilled migrant.

The team at Professional Visa Solutions can help guide you through the skill migrant New Zealand visa process. It is slightly different to applying for other visas. In addition, having a skill on the Long Term Skill Shortage List doesn’t guarantee you’ll getthe visa. As a result, you should get expert advice and help from our team today. We’re licensed immigration advisers and have experience in all sectors and fields on the Long Term Skill Shortage List.

Getting a Skilled Migrant New Zealand Visa

While being a skilled migrant doesn’t guarantee you’ll get a visa, it’s often easier to qualify. This is because skilled migrant worker visas still come under the points-based system and having a skill on the long-term shortage list gives you additional points.

You should also remember you may still haveoptions if your skill is not on the Long Term Skill Shortage List. You’ll need to apply for a different type of visa, though – contact us today for help or advice.

Skilled Migrant Criteria

  • You must have an offer of skilled employment or an offer of employment for an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List
  • You must be under 55
  • You should be appropriately qualified by qualification/work experience.
  • You’ll need to be proficient in the English language
  • You must be in a good state of health
  • You must be of good character

How to Get a Skilled Migrant Visa

The starting point to getting a skilled migrant New Zealandvisa is to get a job offer as this is one of the criteria. You’ll then need to go through the process as outlined by the immigration authorities.

That process is different than with most other types of visa as you don’t go straight to submitting an application. Instead, there are a few steps you must complete first.

The first of these is to do a self-assessment to check how many points you can claim. You then lodge an Expression of Interest. So long as your self-assessment gave you at least 160 points, Immigration New Zealand will send you an invitation to apply for a skilled migrant NZ visa.

This is the stage where you apply for a visa to live and work in New Zealand. Once you receive the invitation, you have four months to submit the visa application.

Professional Support, Advice, and Practical Help

The process of getting a visa as a skilled migrant isdaunting and the process can be difficult, but Professional Visa Solutions can help. You can get help from us at all stages of the process including getting initial advice, completing the self-assessment, submitting an Expression of Interest, and submitting a visa application.

Let us do the heavy lifting while also ensuring you get the best quality advice possible. Call a member of our team today on 09 522 9477.

Know More About Inder Singh