Work Visa

New Zealand Work visa – New Zealand offers a number of visa types for people wanting to go to the country to work. This includes Essential Skills visas which are typically for occupations identified as being in a skills shortage, or where there is nobody from New Zealand able to do the job.

Talent visas are also available. These apply to people with exceptional talent in the arts, culture or sport, or people who have a job offer from an employer accredited by the immigration authorities. Working holiday visas are available for 18-30 year olds from countries with a reciprocal arrangement, plus partnership visas where your partner is in New Zealand already. Post Study Work Visas are available too, in addition to a number of special categories.