Work & Holiday Visa

The Work & Holiday Visa is for people wanting to spend an extended period of time in Australia. It is valid for a year and allows you to work for short periods of time. You can come and go from Australia during the 12 months without affecting the visa. With a Work & Holiday Visa you can work for up to six months per employer. You can also study or do a training course for up to four months.

It is for people aged 18 to 30. You must also hold a passport from a country with a reciprocating scheme. This includes Argentina, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey and the USA. The number of Work & Holiday Visas issued per reciprocating country is usually limited.