Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa

A Skilled Reginal Sponsored Visa is a provisional work visa that lasts up to four years, but can lead to permanent residence. It is known as Subclass 489 and is for people under 50-years-old who have qualifications and/or skills that Australia needs, but can’t get the pass mark required for a Skilled Independent Visa.

To get a Skilled Reginal Sponsored Visa you need to achieve 60 points on your points’ assessment. You also need sponsorship from an Australian state or territory participating in the scheme or a sponsorship from a relative. That relative has to be eligible and must live in a Specified Regional Area. You must commit to working in a Specified Regional Area of Australia for at least a year. You also have to live in one of those areas for at least two years.