Business Talent Visa

A Business Talent Visa is a permanent visa aimed at highly talented business people who want to start a new business, or run an existing one, in Australia. It is normally only granted to business people who are under 55-years-old.

To get a Business Talent Visa you need to get a government sponsorship from an Australian state or territory. You also need to show you have had a successful business career. Specifically, a business you’ve run in the last four years must have had a turnover of at least three million Australian dollars per year for two of those years. You need to submit a business proposal and show you have assets to fund your resettlement in Australia.