Business Investor Stream Visa

The Business Investor Stream Visa is for business people who are under 45-years-old who have made a significant investment in Australia. Immediate family can come to Australia with you, and the visa is valid for four years. So long as certain requirements are met you should be able to apply for permanent residence after a period of time.

The main requirement is the investment. It has to be significant and you must hold the investment for at least four years before a Business Investor Stream Visa is granted. Once you meet that requirement you also have to get a minimum of 65 points on the innovation test. You must also show you have had a successful history of business investing or running a business in particular fields, and you need to show you have sufficient assets to fund your resettlement in Australia.