Business Innovation Stream Visa

The Business Innovation Stream Visa is a provisional visa and is valid for four years. It is for business people who want to come to Australia start a new business or run an existing one. Immediate family members can come to Australia with you. So long as certain requirements are met, Business Innovation Stream Visa holders can apply for permanent residence.

To obtain a Business Innovation Stream Visa you have to score 65 points on an innovation test. You must also be under 55-years-old and show you have had a successful business career. Detailed business proposals must be provided with the application, and you must show you have assets to pay for your resettlement in Australia.