457 (Temporary Business Visa)

The 457 visa is a temporary work visa used by Australian employers who want to hire overseas workers. Those workers must be employed in nominated skilled jobs.

To obtain a 457 visa, which is also known as a temporary business visa, an employer has to sponsor you. That employer must meet certain criteria before you apply. The 457 visa is valid for four years and can lead to permanent residence through the skilled migration program or eligible employer scheme.